Sunday November 14
18.00 Sunday evening welcome tour
 
Monday November 15
09.00-10.30 Workshop sessions  
WS1
International Workshop on Dynamic languages for RObotic and Sensors systems (DYROS) 3.06
 WS2 Simulation Technologies in the Robot Development Process 3.07
WS3
Domestic Service Robots in the Real World 3.03
WS5
Teaching robotics, teaching with robotics 3.02
WS7
Biomechanical Simulation of Humans and Bio-Inspired Humanoids (BH)² Workshop 3.05
10.30-11.00 Coffee break 3.11
11.00-12.30 Workshop sessions  
WS1 International Workshop on Dynamic languages for RObotic and Sensors systems (DYROS) 3.06
WS2 Simulation Technologies in the Robot Development Process 3.07
WS3 Domestic Service Robots in the Real World 3.03
WS5 Teaching robotics, teaching with robotics 3.02
WS7 Biomechanical Simulation of Humans and Bio-Inspired Humanoids (BH)² Workshop 3.05
12.30-14.00 Lunch break  
14.00-15.30 Workshop/Tutorial sessions  
TU1 Model-Driven Software Development in Robotics 3.06
WS2 Simulation Technologies in the Robot Development Process 3.07
WS5 Teaching robotics, teaching with robotics 3.02
WS7 Biomechanical Simulation of Humans and Bio-Inspired Humanoids (BH)² Workshop 3.05
15.30-16.00 Coffee break 3.11
16.00-17.30 Workshop/Tutorial sessions  
TU1 Model-Driven Software Development in Robotics 3.06
WS2 Simulation Technologies in the Robot Development Process 3.07
WS5 Teaching robotics, teaching with robotics 3.02
WS7 Biomechanical Simulation of Humans and Bio-Inspired Humanoids (BH)² Workshop 3.05
17.30 Workshop reception 3.11
 
Tuesday November 16
08.30-10.00 Workshop/Tutorial sessions  
WS4 Brain Computer Interface  3.06
WS6 Standards and Common Platforms for Robotics (SCPR 2010)  3.07
TU2 An Introduction to the OpenSim API  3.05
10.00-10.30 Coffee break 3.11
10.30-12.00 Workshop/Tutorial sessions  
WS4 Brain Computer Interface 3.06
WS6 Standards and Common Platforms for Robotics (SCPR 2010) 3.07
TU2 An Introduction to the OpenSim API 3.05
12.00-13.30 Lunch break  
13.30-14.00

SIMPAR opening ceremony
(Chair: Oskar von Stryk)
3.02+3.03
14.00-15.00
Invited talk: Oussama Khatib "Robots and the Human" 3.02+3.03
15.00-16.00 Technical session 1 - Modeling of Robots
3.02+3.03

Pieter van Zutven, Dragan Kostic and Henk Nijmeijer "On the Stability of Bipedal Walking"

Federico Moro, Giuseppina Gini, Milos Zefran and Aleksandar Rodic "Simulation for the Optimal Design of a Biped Robot: Analysis of Energy Consumption"

Thomas Lens, Jürgen Kunz and Oskar von Stryk "Dynamic Modeling of the 4 DoF BioRob Series Elastic Robot Arm for Simulation and Control"
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
3.11
16.30-17.30 Technical session 2 - Exploration (Chair: Enrico Pagello) 3.02+3.03

Maitreyi Nanjanath, Alexander Erlandson, Sean Andrist, Aravind Ragipindi, Abdul Mohammed, Ankur Sharma and Maria Gini "Decision and Coordination Strategies for RoboCup Rescue Agents"

Emanuele Menegatti, Matteo Danieletto, Marco Mina, Alberto Pretto, Andrea Bardella, Andrea Zanella and Pietro Zanuttigh "Discovery, localization, and recognition of smart objects by a mobile robot"

Elena Digor, Andreas Nüchter and Andreas Birk "Exploration Strategies for a Robot with a Continously Rotating 3D Scanner"
17.30-18.30 Poster spotlight (2min/poster, gong show)
3.02+3.03
18.30 Poster session with fingerfood, beverages and drinks
3.11
 
Wednesday November 17
08.40-09.40

Invited talk: Takayuki Kanda "Natural Human-Robot Interaction" (Chair: Monica Reggiani) 3.02+3.03
09.40-10.20 Technical session 3 – Learning
3.02+3.03
  Krishna Kumar Narayanan, Luis Felipe Posada, Frank Hoffmann and Torsten Bertram "Robot Programming by Demonstration"
  Christian Rempis, Verena Thomas, Ferry Bachmann and Frank Pasemann "NERD: Neurodynamics and Evolutionary Robotics Development Kit"
10.20-11.10 Coffee break and 2nd poster session
3.11
11.10-12.30 Technical session 4 - Planning (Chair: Maria Gini)
3.02+3.03
  Alexander Ferrein and Gerald Steinbauer "On the Way to High-Level Programming for Resource-Limited Embedded Systems with Golog"
  David Billington, Vladimir Estivill-Castro, Rene Hexel and Andrew Rock "Modelling Behaviour Requirements for Automatic Interpretation, Simulation and Deployment"
  Erik Weitnauer, Robert Haschke and Helge Ritter "Evaluating a Physics Engine as an Ingredient for Physical Reasoning"
  Zongzhang Zhang and Xiaoping Chen "Accelerating Point-Based POMDP Algorithms via Greedy Strategies"
12.30-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-15.40

Technical session 5 - Middleware & Distributed Robotics
(Chair: Itsuki Noda)
3.02+3.03
  Geoffrey Biggs, Noriaki Ando and Tetsuo Kotoku "Native robot software framework inter-operation"
  Yosuke Matsusaka and Isao Hara "An Implementation of Distributed Production System for Heterogeneous Multiprocessor Robotic Systems"
  Geoffrey Biggs, Noriaki Ando and Tetsuo Kotoku "Run-time management of component-based robot software from a command line"
  Sebastian Frank, Kim Listmann, Dominik Haumann and Volker Willert "Performance Analysis for Multi-Robot Exploration Strategies"
  Anuraag Pakanati and Maria Gini "Swarm Dispersion via Potential Fields, Leader Election, and Counting Hops"
15.40-16.00 Coffee break
3.11
16.00-17.00
 
Technical session 6 - Sensor Simulation
(Chair: Antonio Morales)
3.02+3.03
  Sebastian Drews, Sven Lange and Peter Protzel "Validating an Active Stereo System Using USARSim"
  Christopher Goodin, Burhman Gates and Jody Priddy "High Fidelity Sensor Simulations for the Virtual Autonomous Navigation Environment"
  Martin Friedmann, Karen Petersen and Oskar von Stryk "Evaluation and Enhancement of Common Simulation Methods for Robotic Range Sensors"
17.10 Leave for excursion and conference banquet at Castle Auerbach
 
Thursday November 18
09.00-10.00
 
Invited talk: Brian Gerkey “Building Blocks for Mobile Manipulation” (Chair: Noriaki Ando) 3.02+3.03
10.00-10.40 Technical session 7 - Manipulation
3.02+3.03
  Beatriz León, Stefan Ulbrich, Rosen Diankov, Gustavo Puche, Markus Przybylski, Antonio Morales, Tamim Asfour, Sami Moisio, Jeannette Bohg, James Kuffner and Rüdiger Dillmann "OpenGRASP: A Toolkit for Robot Grasping Simulation"
  Claudia Raluca Tudorie "Different Approaches in Feeding of a Flexible Manufacturing Cell"
10.40-11.10 Coffee break
3.11
11.10-12.30
 
Technical session 8 - Simulation Methodologies & Applications (Chair: Herman Bruyninckx)
3.02+3.03
  Evan Drumwright, John Hsu, Nathan Koenig and Dylan Shell "Extending the Open Dynamics Engine for Robotics Simulation"
  Marc Freese, Surya Singh, Fumio Ozaki and Nobuto Matsuhira "Virtual Robot Experimentation Platform V-REP: A Versatile 3D Robot Simulator"
  Ian Yen-Hung Chen, Bruce MacDonald, Burkhard Wuensche, Geoffrey Biggs and Tetsuo Kotoku "Analysing Mixed Reality Simulation for Industrial Applications: A Case Study in the Development of a Robotic Screw Remover System"
  Jens Wettach, Daniel Schmidt and Karsten Berns "Simulating Vehicle Kinematics with SimVis3D and Newton"
12.30-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-15.00
 
Invited talk: Peter Fritzson “The Modelica Object-Oriented Equation-Based Language“ (Chair: Stephen Balakirsky) 3.02+3.03
15.00-15.40 Technical session 9 - Architecture
3.02+3.03
  Geoffrey Biggs, Noriaki Ando and Tetsuo Kotoku "Coordinating software components in a component-based architecture for robotics"
  Tim Niemueller, Alexander Ferrein, Daniel Beck and Gerhard Lakemeyer "Design Principles of the Component-Based Robot Software Framework Fawkes"
15.40-16.00 Coffee break
3.11
16.00-16.50 Panel discussion 3.02+3.03
16.50-17.00 Closing ceremony
3.02+3.03
17.00
 
 
 
Farewell reception and autonomous humanoid robot soccer game of 2010 RoboCup Champions: B-Human (Standard Platform League) vs. Darmstadt Dribblers (Humanoid KidSize League)
3.11
 
Friday November 19
9.30 Guided tours of Darmstadt (1 or 2 hour tours)
 


E-Mail Forward

General Chair gc@simpar.org
Local Chair lc@simpar.org
Program Chairs pc@simpar.org
Exhibition Chair ec@simpar.org
Tutorial Chair tu@simpar.org
Workshop Chair wo@simpar.org

Important Dates

  • Simpar 2012, Japan

Exhibition












Imprint | © Copyright TU Darmstadt / Fachbereich Informatik / Fachgebiet Simulation, Systemoptimierung und Robotik (SIM)